Program

October 21

Day one

11.15 - 11.30

Inauguration Ceremony

11.30 - 12.10

Learning on Robotics

Pablo Guerrero

Computer Science Department, University of Chile, Chile
12.15 - 13.00

Motor Skill Learning in Robotics

Jens Kober

Delft Center for Systems and Control,
TU Delft, The Netherlands
13.00 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 14.45

Instrumentation and Control of Mechatronics Systems

Manuel Olivares

Electronic Department, Federico Santa María Technical University, Chile
15.00 - 15.40

Workshop : Brief introduction to C++

Robotics Center, UTFSM

15.40 - 16.10

Coffee break &
Centro de Robótica's projects exhibition

16.10 - 17.40

Workshop : V-Rep programming

Robotics Center, UTFSM

20.00

Inauguration Dinner

October 22

Day two

11.30 - 12.10

Computational models: The Ultimate Frontier in Neuroscience

Adrián Palacios

Centro Interdisciplinario de Neurociencia de Valparaíso, Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile
12.15 - 13.00

Robotics on Cell Therapy

Ivan Dimov

Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine,
Stanford University, CA, USA
13.00 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 14.45

Coding in retina: what can we learn from it?

Maria José Escobar

Electronics Department, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
14.50 - 15.35

Graduate studies on computer science UTFSM

UTFSM
15.40 - 17.40

Workshop: Real plataform programming

Robotics Center, UTFSM

October 23

Day three

11.30 - 12.10

Haptic systems for neurovascular rehabilitation

Omar Daud

Advanced Mining Technology Center, University of Chile, Chile
12.15 - 13.00

Fighting cancer using swarms of nanorobots

Sylvain Martel

NanoRobotics Laboratory, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
13.00 - 13.30

Closing Ceremony

13.30 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 16.00

CINV visit

Centro Interdisciplinario de Neurociencia de Valparaíso

www.cinv.uv.cl
17.00 - 18.00

Closing Stroll

Actividades

21 de Octubre

Día uno

11.15 - 11.30

Ceremonia de Inauguración

11.30 - 12.10

Aprendizaje de Robots

Pablo Guerrero

Departamento de Ciencias de la Computación, Universidad de Chile, Chile
12.15 - 13.00

Aprendizaje de habilidades motrices en Robótica

Jens Kober

Centro de Delft de Sistemas y Control,
Universidad Tecnológica de Delft, Países Bajos
13.00 - 14.00

Almuerzo

14.00 - 14.45

Instrumentación y Control de Sistemas Mecatrónicos

Manuel Olivares

Departamento de Electrónica, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
15.00 - 15.40

Taller : Breve introducción a C++

Centro de Robótica, UTFSM

15.40 - 16.10

Coffee break &
Muestra Proyectos Centro de Robótica

16.10 - 17.40

Taller : Programación en V-Rep

Centro de Robótica, UTFSM

20.00

Cena Inauguración

22 de Octubre

Día dos

11.30 - 12.10

Modelos Computacionales: la Última Frontera en Neurociencia

Adrián Palacios

Centro Interdisciplinario de Neurociencia de Valparaíso, Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile
12.15 - 13.00

Robótica para Terapia Celular

Ivan Dimov

Instituto de Células Madre y Medicina Regenerativa,
Universidad de Stanford, CA, EE.UU.
13.00 - 14.00

Almuerzo

14.00 - 14.45

Cómputo en la Retina: ¿qué podemos aprender de ella?

Maria José Escobar

Departamento de Electrónica, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
14.50 - 15.35

Difusión postgrados en informática UTFSM

UTFSM
15.40 - 17.40

Taller: Programación en plataforma real

Centro de Robótica, UTFSM

23 de Octubre

Día tres

11.30 - 12.10

Sistemas hápticos para rehabilitación de pacientes con lesión cerebrovascular

Omar Daud

Centro de Investigación en Tecnología Aplicada a la Minería, Universidad de Chile, Chile
12.15 - 13.00

Combatiendo el cáncer usando enjambres de nanorobots

Sylvain Martel

Laboratorio de Nanorobótica, Escuela Politécnica de Montreal, Canadá
13.00 - 13.30

Ceremonia de Clausura

13.30 - 14.00

Almuerzo

14.00 - 16.00

Visita CINV

Centro Interdisciplinario de Neurociencia de Valparaíso

www.cinv.uv.cl
17.00 - 18.00

Paseo de Cierre

createBanner(\"$language\"); $(document).ready(function() { createSpeakersGrid(\"$language\"); }); " ?>